Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking Jalramet for diabetes. Want to have child. Should I take insulin injections?

Hello Doc. I am a diabetic 27 year old lady. My diabeties was recognised 1.5 years ago after 1 year of marriage. I am taking jalramet50/1000mg twice in a day. I want to have child now. Do I need to leave this medicine and start taking insulin injections .. Is it mandatory to switch? Actually, I am also taking some medicine Folvite . I had regular periods for past 2 months. But this time I have missed the period. I am having a feeling that i might be pregnant. I will do a pregnancy test today. Please suggest if I need to meet a doctor nearby?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is recommended that women who are patients of DM type 2 and are trying for conception should switch from oral anti diabetic drugs to injectable insulin prior to conception because it may take some time to determine the proper dose of insulin prior to the critical time of embryogenesis.
It is always best to be under the cover of injectable insulin during pregnancy as it is considered safest.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Yes Gestational Diabetes is challenge to treat but as you are already diabetic and taking Metformin.
Blood sugar level may become high due to steress of Pregnancy.
Although it is not absolutely necessary to shift to Insulin but Few drugs like Metformin and Glyburide are considered relatively safe.
But if your blood sugar level is high then short acting insulin may be given before major meals.
As tight blood glucose control is required during pregnancy for good result.
If your Pregnancy test comes positive please contact your Physician/Endocrinologist.
Take care of your diet and exercise also to keep blood sugar to optimum level.
Good Luck
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Oral medicines can affect the development of a baby in the womb. The effect on the baby differs between medicines and also depends on the stage of pregnancy that you have reached when you take the medicine.
If you are taking Jalramet& think that you might be pregnant talk to your doctor. Your doctor will also advise you regarding your diet in pregnancy.
You need to be started on insulin once your pregnancy is confirmed.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor