Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Taking Indocid, Colgout for gout in shoulder. Taking Diamicron for diabetes. Should I stay off Natrlix till new medicine is given?

I recently suffered severe attack of gout in left shoulder elbow joint which lasted almost 2 weeks. Received indocid 25mg orally, which I am still taking 3 times a day, Colgout 500 mcg 2 times per day for 5 days, and taken off blood pressure medication Natrilix SR 1.5 mg taken once a day, until a new blood pressure medication is supplied. Also received 3 day dose of Panafcortelone 25 mg once per day. I also suffer diabetes and take Diamicron 2 tablets 60mg MR once a day and Diaformin 500mg 2 tablets twice a day, and one shot of insulin (NovoMix) 40 units at night. Should I stay of Natrlix until a new blood pressure medication is prescribed by my GP next week and if so, why?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
COMBINATION OF DIABETES, HYPRETENSION & HYPERURICEMIA.FOR DIBATES, DRUGS ARE OKAY.START ANTIHYPERTENSIVES LIKE TEMHISERTAN-HYDROCHLORIDE COMBO N FOR URIC ACID, START FEBUSTOSTAT 80 MG DAILY.ALSO TAKE SOME COMINATIONS OF METHYLCOBALAMIN & EPALRISTAT TO PREVENT DIABETIC NEUROPATHY COMPLICATIONS.CHECK REGULAR BP/BLOOD SUGAR ESTIMATION & DIETARY RESTRICTIONS FOR URIC ACID CONTROL.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor