Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taking IUI treatment, prescribed PUREGEST tablet, feeling dizziness. Pregnant or side effects?

Hello doctor, I have been married for 2 years nows, I was detedted with Ovarian cyst and got it removed earlier this year, post which my iui treatment started since my husband sperm count was low... this was my second IUI and his sperm count was only 5Million afyer wash, though he is on mediciaton for last three month and I am prescribed PUREGEST 200mg tablet for 15 days,, Everytime I take this tablet I feel Dizzines , Also with this low sperm count is it p ossible for me to have conceived already/... Thanks in advance for your reply
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1036
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The dizziness you are having is a common side effect of Puregest that you are taking. Even if you are pregnant, this natural progesterone preparation is not likely to harm you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor