Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taking HCG injections, early periods. Should continue with birth control?

I m currently taking HCG injections (not FDA approved I know). The woman assured me it wouldn t affect my birth control or my cycle. My period came a week early. I am stopping the injections immediately since its messing with my hormones. Do I continue to take my active pills and then my sugar pills?? Basically- how should I continue with my birth control?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

It is not advised to take HCG without doctors guidance as it can affect hormones.
Pills and HCG may have an antagonistic effect. There is no data about what the effects will be as they are not supposed to be used in this fashion. So I am glad that you have decided to discontinue the injections. Please stop the injection now.

However as you are having a period now, and if the bleeding is similar to your regular period, I suggest that you first get a pregnancy ruled out if you have taken the injections for more than 3-4 weeks.

If it is negative, I suggest that you use a condom now. Start the new pack of pill on the first Sunday after the first day of the period. Use condom for 7 days after starting the pills. Then continue your pills as you used to do them earlier.

This is the best possible solution as of now. You should not have any problems with this. Do not worry. This is a transient phenomenon and will get cleared after the next cycle.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor