Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Taking Glyciphage G1, Temsan20, other caps, consumes alcohol daily. Is it safe? Risk?

Hello Doctor, my husband is taking Glyciphage G1,Temsan20 one tablet every morning and Glycomet 500sr and Novastat 5 in the night ,since 8months, my husband is 37year old, however he consumes alcohol 3-4pegs daily, i am really worried in this condition consuming these tablets is safe or risk to his health, also he do not visit doctor for further consultation or checkups..need your advise doctor--Regards Namrata Parulekar
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Namrata,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your available history.
Alcohol is known to disturb blood glucose level as well as blood pressure. Alcohol is also associated frequently with obesity which is also adversely affect both, glucose level as well as blood pressure.

So Your husband should avoid use of alcohol. He must take regular medicines and follow up with doctor. If required, You can take him to psychiatrist / deaddiction center to stop him use of alcohol.

Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor