Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Glucopage, Fertab as treatment for PCOS, trying to conceive. Pain in abdomen, tiredness. Reasons ?

hi doctor, im trying to concieve for last four months and treatment for PCOS ,im taking tab GLUCOPAGE-500 and took FERTAB on my 2nd day to 6th day [11/11/2012 -16/11/2012] and frm d next day i feel sharp pain in my abdomen and feel sleepy and tired wats d reason and wen will i concieve my baby . waiting for ur helpful reply and thanks in advance...
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Just four cycles of ovulation induction may not be enough for pregnancy. Abdominal pain & other symptoms may be due to Glucophage. If you can take healthy diet & exercise regularly(& if you do not have impaired glucose tolerance/diabetes) you can stop Glucophage. For conception you need patience & repeated cycles of ovulation induction.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor