Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taking Glimeperied, Metformin, Vildagliptin. Combination ok?

good morning name is naima.i am 42 years old.i am diebetic for 20 yeas now.i m using gemnaer 2 tablets combination of glimeperied 2mg and 500mg nf metmorfin hcl.i take 1 before breakfast an 1 before dinner.and also another medicine vildagliptin 50mg and metmorfin hcl 850mg combined.i take 1 tablet after breakfast and 1 tablet after dinner.i want to asj is these combination of med i am using is good or does it has bad side blood sugar level is gôod now.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
yes the medication your are using is good,you may not worry
i want you to know about few things
medications may show variations,
in blood glucose levels which vary widely making you hyperglycaemic and hypoglycaemic

so things
you need to take care is about

1.medication needs to be taken same time of the day should be
taken within the prescribed time and same time of the day

3.take food in smaller quantities at frequent intervals

4.plan a good set of exercises(not too sternous not too little)

5.fasting and more exercises may push you into hypoglycaemia should be planned with your doctor or nutritionist

see that you frequently monitor your blood glucose levels
meet your doctor regularly
good luck take care
thank you
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor