Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking Glidess. Have irregular periods. Brown discharge, cramps, back pain. Pregnant?

I started glidess fe 1/20 in Feb, and my periods have been irregular. I used to be on lo loestrin fe.I had a period in Feb n march, now April some blood came but then it has been red brown discharge for 2 days now with menstrual cramps and back aches. Should I be worried about pregnancy? Or is this normal to have thus discharge being on glidess fe?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

Decreased blood flow during menses is one of the advantage of oral contraceptive pills. In your case, it seems to be the same. Brown discharge may be residual menstrual blood or it may be due to some local infection. If this is residual blood it will subside. But if it is due to infection then it will persist and you will need some treatment. Failure rate of pills ( used correctly) is very low i.e. 0.1. So, if you have taken them regularly then chances of pregnancy are negligible.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor