Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Taking Gardnal for seizures at birth. Why did another attack occur?

Gud Evening Dr., My elder son who is 9 yrs 10 months weight of baby is 43 kg. On second day of his birth he got a seizer attack and had been for meditation upto 3 yrs with Medicine - GARDNAL after EEG and MRI report doctor stoped the medicine. All of sudden on 30th May, 2011 he again had a seizer attack and had been in ICU for 2 days. in MRI Brain report he had a MILD RIGHT FRONTAL PERIVENTRICULAR GLIOSIS IS SEEN WITH EX-VACUO PROMINANCE OF UNDERLYING FRONTAL HORN OF RIGHT LATERAL VENTRICLE . AND NO OTHER SIGNIFICANT ABNORMALITY DETECTED IN BRAIN PARENCHYMA. Medicine suggested by Dr. is Valporine 5ml BD,CALCIUM 10ml OD. We had another openion from Pediatric Neurologist and Blood Test report at that time was SGPT - 43 U/L units, VALPROIC ACID , SERUM was 59.88 ug/ml and he added TAB CLOBA - 5 and Dose is 1TAB AT NIGHT and is continue till August, 2012 along with the Valporine and Calcium same doses as prescribed by doctor during his hospitalisation. PRESENT (16.12.2012) BLOOD TEST REPORT is SGPT - 12 U/L and VALPROIC ACID, SERUM is 90.05 ug/ml. MY QUESTION IS :- 1. When he had a seizer second day of his birth and after 03 yrs of GARDNAL medicine, at the time of stopping the GARDNAL DOCTOR said now he is fit and this problem will not occour again. WHY HE HAD ANOTHER SEIZER ATTACK IN MAY 2011. 2. How long the medicine will continue. 3. Is there is RE - OCCURANCE chances in FUTURE. 4. IF IT HAPPENS AGAIN WHAT WOULD BE FIRST MEDICATION TO BE DONE TILL WE REACH HOSPITAL. REGARDS SANDEEP NIRAJ Email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
It seems that your son had neonatal seizure ( occurs with in 4 weeks of birth) and since MRI brain is suggestive of chronic gliosis in R) frontal region which indicates perinatal ischemia.This would explain seizure in your child at neoanatal and now in 2011. He had another seizure because R) frontal scar is there which is seizure prone area.He need to continue medicine next 3- 5 yrs minimum , can extend life long in view of R) frontal gliosis.Yes there is recurrence of seizure in future.If seizue occurs at home you can keep him in lateral position , give Midazolam spray,or keep Lobazam MD (mouth dissolvable)
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor