Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Taking Galvus and insulin. Reducing fasting sugar level. Are insulin doses okay?

after taking galvus 50 1 tab in morning + pen insulin two times daily my father s (age 60, type 2, 25 years having blood sugar , creatinin 3.1) fasting sugar level reducing everyday for that his doses of insulin is now standing at 10-2 while earlier (before starting galvus 50) it was much high. is that ok for his health? i presume that very soon there will be no need of taking insulin in the night. please also tell me the side effect of taking galvus 50 1 tab in morning + pen insulin two/one time(s) daily.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Dr Minakshi,

Thank you for the query.
For a CKD patient with such a low eGFR Galvus is not recommended. The tablet is new in the market since less than 10 years and the renal safety data is not much when the eGFR is so so less. For him best medication is insulin. And for a CKD patient, very small doses of short acting analogue insulins like Humalog or Novorapid given before each meal is better than a pre-mixed insulin. You please see a very good Endocrinologist and he/she will guide you further. But stopping the Tablet Galvus and switching to Fast acting anlogue insulins is very safe for controlling sugars and at the same time to avoid hypoglycemia.
Please do not be behind 'stopping insulin' as for your father this is THE BEST treatment at this stage.
I hope you understand. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor