Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Taking Formonide 400 for breathing problems and wheezing. Is it safe to take for long duration?

Dear Doctor, thank you for this service. I am a Sri Lankan and treated by a USA qualified Chest Specialist. I have been on Formonide 400 for 6 weeks when I was suffering from breathing problems and wheeze (recurred after 5 months in November 2012. I went for a follow up as requested by Doctor and he has asked me to continue for another 4 weeks -1 capsule inhaled twice a day and then to come over to taper/reduce the dosage again and wean off. I am also on deripyllin retard 150 mg at night. I have no wheeze but doctor said this is a preventive measure long term. My question is; is it safe to take formonide for such a long period? Is this safe doctor? Thank you, Arlene Sri Lanka
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are having Broncheal asthma or COPD ( Chronic Bronchitis) both the condition are similar but treatment is little different.
In any case you are taking inhalation therapy wich is best as dose of drug used is very small in microgms and drug is delivered to lungs to act fast and locally.
Formaterol and Budesonide is combination is used it can be taken for long time if required by the patients.
Toxicity is much reduced by inhalation therapy as against oral therapy,please do not worry take treatment regularly as advised by your chest Physician.
Deriphyllin is in very low dose acts as anti inflamatory agent and may be given by your doctor.
In any case if you have history of smoking please quit if you do not smoke it is good.
Please do periodic check up and keep record of PEFR to monitor progress of disease.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor