Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Taking Flomax and Proscar for BPH.occasional blood in semen.Why this is happening ?

I am 69 years old, good health, sexually active, taking Flomax and Proscar for BPH, PSA normal. No problems except I have had occasional traces of old (dark brown) blood in my semen for last couple of months (not always). Then Dentist identified a tooth infection, prescribed Amoxicillin , and then did a root canal 2 weeks ago. Last 3 orgasms had no evident discoloration. Could the blood traces have been related to the tooth infection and cleared up with the Amoxicillin?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

The traces of blood in the semen could be due to an infection in the prostate or epididymis. Such an infection is not likely to be transmitted from the tooth. Taking a course of antibiotic has fortunately taken care of both the infections. Since you have not seen any traces of blood now so there is nothing more to worry.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Thu, 13 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor