Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Taking Flagyl for amoebic colitis. Can be transferred sexually?

Hello, I was recently diagnosed with Amoebic Colitis (advised that it was mild). It was confirmed thru biposy (thru colonoscopy ). I am currently on Flagyl medication - 1 weeks past and am in 2nd week course. My Dr. is planning to give Paramomycin following the completion of Flagyl medication. Now my question is, I m getting married and am worried if I will pass my disease to my would be wife. Pls advise.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Yes,amoebic colitis can be transmitted sexually if there is fecal-oral contact.
You should avoid fecal-oral contact with your partner till you are getting treatment. It may infect your partner.
You are getting right treatment and you should take complete treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Fri, 20 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor