Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taking Femilon. Headache, fatigue, vomiting. Should I discontinue Femilon?

Hi, I had my 2nd last periods on 31st Dec, i started taking femilon from 31st Dec 2012 till 20 Jan 2013. I got my last period from 25-Jan-2013 in the afternoon. So i started taking femilon from 26-Jan-2013. But since the time i am taking it i am suffering from weakness, headache , fatigue and vomitting detency. I was not facing the same issue when i had taken the first pack of femilon. But this time when i am taking it since three days am facing all the above mentioned issues. Should i discontinue taking femilon? Will discontinuing affect my health in anyways or will i start bleeding again as i was bleeding till yesterday. Awaiting your reply at the earliest. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. Familon is a safe pill but it seems it is not suiting you well, individual differences do occur. You can discontinue Familon for 3-4 months and see if your symptoms settle. You ca take any other substitute for familon.

Do take care of your health, you need a medical check up to judge your general condition ( blood pressure, blood hemoglobin level and other routine check up). Take nourishing diet.

You need vitamin supplements and you should get yourself clinically assessed. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor