Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking Famynor for continuous bleeding. Feel nauseous, have dull stomach pain, negative pregnancy test. Side effect of pill?

Hallo, I am 32 and have a 10 month old baby. I have been on Noristerate for about 8 months, but for the last 5 months i had bleeding , between dark red to black. I went to the clinic and they gave me Famynor to stop the bleeding. It is my 3rd day on the pill and I feel sick. I feel nausea and have a dull pain in my stomach area. I have taken 6 urine tests thinking that I might be pregnant over the last 2 months. All showed negative. (But it also showed negative when I was pregnant with my first born). Please confirm if the pill have this type of side effects - restless, nausea, headaches and stomach pains? Thank you very much !!
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  4421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Famynor , its ingredients are estrogen + progestin and this is an oral contraceptive agent.
The side effects are ,nausea, vomiting , G I upset ( stomach pain and hyper acidity) in menstrual flow, breast changes cervical erosion.
So in your case all these symptoms mentioned in your query may be due to famynor.
In my opinion consult your gynecologist and get his opinion regarding side effects and continuation of drugs.
2nd reason of all these symptoms may be due to anemia ( as due to prolonged irregular bleeding). Diagnosis can be confirmed by examination of hemoglobin level.
So first of all consult your treating doctor and deal accordingly.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor