Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taking Eritel for heart attack. Angiogram shows occlusion in peripheral arteries. Any side effects?

what are the the side effects of tab.Eritel, I have been taking this for past three years for a minor heart attack . An angiogram showed minor occlusion in three peripheral arteries and srgeon said that no intervention is required. Now I am taking Ecospirin, eritel and Statix. I wonder if I can discontinue them ever, my physician says they are to be taken for ever; I am 72 years old and am feeling little tired and irritable.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Eritel is Telmisartan - Angiotensin Receptor Blocker. It helps in remodelling of the heart in addition to treating blood pressure.
Ecospirin is aspirin - it helps platelet sticking and prevents clotting - reduces chance of another heart attack.
Statix is atorvastatin - it is given to reduce cholesterol, but has actions beyond that

You should not discontinue any of these drugs- unless there is specific contra-indication or serious side effect.

For a long life, they should be taken life-long

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor