Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Taking Eptoin, Frisium since accident years ago. Can I stop having any one of these?

Hello Doctor I am 26 year old male, I met with an accident in the year 2006, post 14 days of comma and post my recovery I was adviced to take eptoin tablet till 2008 with Frisium 10mg & Sibilium 10mg. In the year 2011 i got a seizure attack, so i was consulted to take the tablets eptoin100mg and Frisium 10mg. Please let me know whether I can stop having any one of these tablets ? Let me know whether will any of these tablets will cause any issues ? Thanks Chuchan
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Basically if you have no seizure for last complete one year then after doing EEG Brain ,if to abnormal spike seen then first frisium to be stoped then stop eptoin after 3month gradually so that allantiepileptic stoped by 18 month since last seizure.But still chance of seizure in future is possible.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor