Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking Epidural injection for back surgery. MRI showed nerve entangled in scar tissue. Any alternatives for pain?

Hi, I had back surgery two years ago and have had to have epidural injections several times. The last epidural did not work and I am in severe pain. I had an MRI yesterday and went to the Dr today and was told that my nerve is entangled in scar tissue . He basically said he could not do anything for me other than an implanted stimulator. Is there any other alternatives for this severe pain? I am only 34 years old and I can t be in this pain an function. I don t want to take a lot of drugs either.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
why there should be back pain after surgery and why there should be a need of epidural injection after surgery
i advice you to take another opinion of spine surgeon .
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor