Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking Ended for glaucoma. Taking thyroxine. LFT shows fatty liver. Should I take Ended?

My dr has prescribed ended for me to take for pain. I have glaucoma , and use eye drops for this also have a thyroid condition which is now hypo, for which I take thyroxine 150 mg per day. I also at present have an increased liver function test which he says in due to a fatty liver . I am 5 ft4 in and weigh 84 kg. should I take ended?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Cheryl.
welcome to HCM.
I have gone though your query.
I am sorry to say that i could not find the composition of ENDED. But as you have said that your doctor gave it for pain it could be an NSAID which should be usually be taken with care in people with liver problem.
Coming to your case, you are obese( based on the height and weight you have mentioned). Obese people often have fatty liver. You need not worry about unless your LFT is abnormal.
Coming to LFT . The parameters especially SGOT and SGPT are often elevated in obese people and in fatty liver. It should be of a major concern only when the levels increase by more than 2 fold. In case if your SGPT and SGOT levels are not that high, you need not worry and you can take ENDED( but better not use pain relievers too often) .
You definitely need to lose weight.
Using Medicines like Hepamerz tablets or Udicol( in case if your bilirubin levels are high) should help in bringing the SGPT and SGOT back to normal.

Dr Sai rajesh

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor