Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taking Eltroxin, Bigomet. History of miscarriage. How to conceive?

hi doctor i just want to know that last august 2012 i met with miscarriage but after that i am taking bigomet sr 500 mg twice a day and in early morning i am taking eltroxin 25mg with empty stomach these two medication i am taking now my question is from last three months we are trying to concieve a child but it dosen t so please can you tell me what to do mentioned two medicine is continouing from august 2012 to till date.... i am so much frustrated as my marriage is of 2.5 years and my age is 27 and height is 5 5 inches and weight is 80.....please reply as soon as possible.....
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You are overweight which is a problem for conception. Please start diet and excercise to loose weight and increase conception chances and decreasing abortion chances.

2) Bigomet might be given to you for PCOS by your doctor i guess. Continue if so.

3) Eltroxin has been prescribed for hypothyroidism. Get level of TSH tested to see if medicine dose needs to be adjusted.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor