Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking Elthroxin. Will it cause infertility?

i am 29 years lady,since 1 year taking elthroxin 50 micro per day. i dont have children.did elthroxin will cause infertility?,i am under tretment of infertility always the doctor is telling my follicle is immature?,some of my friends told me that if u will take eithroxin u will not be pregnant. is true.plz give me a correct answer .i am confuse
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
YOu are suffering fom hypothyroidism and that's why you have been prescribed ELTROXIN.
it is hypothyroidism which results in infertility and not the ELTROXIN you are taking.
You should have controlled thyroid status for conception.
your friends are wrong in their statement.
If your thyroid levels are all right then there are other reasons for your infertility.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, eltroxin is given in hypothyroidism.

Hypothyroidism is a cause of infertility.

If you do not take the eltroxin, then you may experience infertility due tom hypothyroidism.

So, continue the medicine to prevent infertility.

Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sandhya Manorenj's  Response
Elthroxin won't cause infertility ,it is a drug given when thyroid hormone is less in the body.It is a natural hormone secreted by thyroid gland which is needed for the normal functioning of all cells in body.Immature follicle is due to insufficient thyroid hormone and hypothyroidism itself causes infertility
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor