Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking Electroxin for hypothyroid. Have PCOD complaint too. Advised Glycomet 500. No metformin is another advise. How to proceed?

Hi Myself Ms.Keerthiga 26 yrs old single Indian Am having hypothyroid and taking Electroxin tablets for long time, dosage increseased to 150mg from 100mg by last november. its been observered i do have PCOD complaint as well i precribed to take glycomet 500mg tablet by a gynogologyst. One other doctor adviced me not to take those metformin tablets. please advice how to proceed
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
As per the description of your symptoms , you have been suffering from hypothyroidism and PCOD.
The metformin therapy is generally recommended in patients who are having PCOD problem with either obese, or got insulin resistance. In this regard I advise you to check for the blood sugar levels , if you have got impaired glucose tolerance then it's necessary to use metformin, another situation is overweight ..if you are overweight means, you must use it even if your blood sugars are normal, why because , overweight in future definitely causes insulin resistance and another important thing is metformin reduces your weight and decreases insulin resistance.

But I advise you to consult a treating physician before that..
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor