Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taking Ecosporin gold since angioplasty. Does long term use cause harm?

I wnder went angioplast during Jan 2011 and after that i was advised to take Ecosprin Gold 20 tablet (One per day)and atill now i am continueing the same. I also use Glicomet GP1 tablet (Two per day). Wheter it is required to use this tablet for ever or can i stop this. Contineous used of Ecosprin Gold 20 has any affect on my health. Please clarify. Ravi kumar
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello vrkumar60 , greetings from healthcaremagic.comĀ 
I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i have gone through your case scenario. Antiplatelet drugs/ aspirin given to you which you mentioned in your case history is generally continued for life long after procedures like angioplasty and by-pass grafting. In case you notice any discomfort or side effects your dose can be revised and rarely be stopped, though i have not encounter such scenario till now. Mostly patients do tolerate aspirin and other anti platelet drugs well with pantoprazole/ omeprazole prophylaxis and leading a disciplined life . Aspiring is however stopped when there are bleeding tendencies secondary to infective causes like dengue and sepsis and also disseminated intravascular coagulation or else it may lead to serious bleeding episodes. As per your request i will elaborate the side effects that you might experience while on aspirin/ drug you mentioned , they are increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding , iron deficiency anemia , proposed to cause tinnitus (ringing in the ears) ,Reye's syndrome , angioedema are the signifiacnt ones to look out for. Consult with your doctor for more clarification regarding this as he has a better clinical picture than me, i am competely relying on your clinical scenario. Hope i have been able to help you with your doubts and please do forgive me for grammatical errors , if any. Take care
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Aslam Lalani's  Response
ecosprin is indicated for life time once you have heart vessel blockage and must after angioplsty as you have stents in one of your coronary artey in that case antiplatelets like ecosprin is must to prevent blockage of stent in future
ecosprin gold also contain statin which modify the cholesterol level
and also prevent development of blockage in coronary artery as well as in stent
so please take your medicine in time
only side effect of ecosprin is some patient it will caUSE acidity problem and rarely cause bleeding from stomach
statin can cause elevation of liver enzyme and some times can cause muscle pain
both of this medicine doesnt have very serious side effect
benefit of using in long term in your case is much more than its side effect
take care
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor