Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Taking Ecosorin, exercising, dieting. What should I do to lower BP?

Hi Dr., I am 79 yrs. I am regularly taking Ecosprin-150 for the yr. and now reduced to My B.P. checked up y day showed 140/80 and i was told it is high. I am not taking any other medicine for B.P. I regularly do exercise and strict on diets . I dont have any other medical problem. What should i do to bring my B.P. to 120/80. I will be thankful for ur advice. Rajan.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hello Rajan...
Thanks for writing us..

When B P is more than 140/90, labelled as hypertension. Your are still not a frank hypertensive in borderline only and in your age upper B p upto 150 is permissible.
Therefore there is no need for antihypertensive drugs now but you reduce your salt intake to less than 6 grams per day, continue daily exercises and maintain your BMI around 23-24.

It will definitely reduce your BP in 2 to 3 months

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor