Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking Duphaston, have PCOS, trying to conceive. Should I take Yamini?

Hi Doc,My name is Daya 30 yrs old female.I was advised by my doctor to take yamini for 2 months to bring down my progesterone and testosterone levels which was a bit high.After this 2 mnths medication she has advised me to start with duphasthon 10mg and clomiphene.I also have PCOS .Am trying to get conceived.I have a doubt whether use of yamini will prolong my conception .Thank ub
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Daya,
Its true that Yamini being contraceptive will prolong your conception, but it will prolong conception only till it is being taken. As you have finished (stopped) taking it, it won't prolong conception further. Its not cprrect to take Duphastan & Clomiphene blindly with monitoring ovulation, at least in first cycle. Its better to consult infertility specialist who can do ovulation induction properly to increase chances of conception.
Wish you good health & quick pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor