Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking Duoluton L to regulate periods. Will taking it lead to ectopic pregnancy?

Dear doctor, i am 30 yrs married women, due to irregular periods my doctor prescribed Duoluton L to make the cycle regular and also told me that it is safe to have sex will I am taking the medicine. recently i came to know about ectopic pregnancy whose one of the cause is to take Contraceptive pills, i want to know since i am taking this medicine is there any chance to get effected with Ectopic Pregnancy
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to HCM forum. DUOLUTON-L is combined OCP (levonorgestrel + ethinylestradiol). It is used to regularize cyclic menstrual bleeding (through 3 weeks on & 1 week Off) and give protection against unwanted pregnancy (failure rate only 0.3 %). This pill is also used to treat any cysts in ovaries. The pill is used to regularize your period and like every hormonal pill it has some effect on health like nausea/ vomiting, abdominal cramp, dizziness, irregular spotting, headache, etc. Chances of ectopic pregnancy are less and it is common in progesterone only pill and not in the pill which u r taking, so no need to worry. I also suggest u maintain healthy diet and weight which also helps in regularizing your menstrual period. Regards
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor