Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taking Doxycycline. No appetite, throat discomfort. No pain or burning. Should I be concerned?

I have been taking Doxycylcine for awhile now but just every once and awhile when I remember. I took it at 5PM yesterday and have exercised, drank lots of water, and eaten in the mean time. It doesn't hurt or burn but I have no appetite and my throat just slightly feels like something is stuck. Should I be concerned or will it go away?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

First of all why are you taking Doxycycline? Who advised you? If it was a doctor, he must have also told you that you cannot take it whenever you want. It is an antibiotic and has to be taken regularly to complete the course. If he has given it as a long term prophylaxis for some condition even then you need to take it regularly. I suggest you revisit the doctor and understand his advise properly. As you have not mentioned the condition for which you have been given Doxycycline I cannot comment if it is a side effect of the medicine or the condition itself.

Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor