Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Doxil for treating pimples. Can I continue taking medication?

i m 17 years old.i have lots pimples on my face since the last 2 years and want to get rid of them as soon as possible so i have started to consume DOXIL 100 ( doxycycline hcl lactic acid bacillus capsule).should i continue to take this medicine or not.what precautions should i take to cure my pimples.any tablets of creams that you can suggest?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  752
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there,
I can understand your concerns,
I would have asked you the duration of the antibiotics you are on. Well the duration of the medications depends upon the response and the illness being treated.
If the response is good then can be continued accordingly and if not then the dosage can be increased or the antibiotics can be changed.
It all depends upon the grade of your acne,the doctor who is treating you and the response to your medication.
You also haven't mentioned your gender and grade of acne,and you are after a very quick response so I would like to say discuss the option of Isotretenoin with your dermatologist.
There are many different kinds of topical therapies for the acne,again depending upon the typ of acne ranging from Retenoids(isotrex,adapalene) to antibiotics like clindamycine,benzoyl and many others.
So the bottom line is that discuss all these options with you dermatologist and I am sure there will be suitable regime for you.
Thanks very much and all the best.
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor