Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taking Divain for acne. Is it safe to take long term?

Hi Doc. I have been taking Divain 50 tabs for acne for 6 months (my derma prescribed it). I just want to ask if it is safe to take it for so long and also how long should i continue it for? My acne have already subsided. In addition to that I have also been asked to apply - SunGuard 40+, Retinol , Benzoic 2%, and Tri O Bloc cream during different times. Please tell me how long should I continue the treatment for.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, as such minocycline is a safe drug, does not cause much of antibacterial resistance so can be taken for long time but it is advisable to take it for 3 months only for acne as its an age related problem and for mild disease can be controlled with topical medication/. take care
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor