Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taking Diovan for hypertension, have diabetes. High blood pressure due to stress. Should I lower Nadolol dose?

I'm a 61 yr. old diabetic who has taken 160mg of Diovan twice daily for hypertension. Recently, my job has been extremely stressful and my blood pressure rose to an average of 165/90 to 199/94. My doctor tried Clonidin, but I got severe stomach cramps. Since I was already on Nadolol for rapid heart beat, I asked if I could try increasing that instead since it agrees with me. I was taking 20mg per day and we tried 40mg per day. Now, my blood pressure is 135/67. It seems nothing really lowers my systolic very much, but this is the lowest diastolic reading I've ever had. My heart rate is also 73 now (down from an avg. 88). Should I lower the Nadolol back to 20mg? Should I worry about the 67 reading?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Stop clonidine
Take nadolol 20mg twice daily
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

No need to worry about '67 reading' - normal range still...
Keep the nadolol dose at 40

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor