Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taking Dihydrocodeine for prolapsed disc and bulging disc. Doctor refuses to prescribe more medicin

I have been taking 600mg daily of dihydrocodeine 30mg tablets due to a riding accident 7 years ago where my horse somersalted over a fence and rolled over me causing me to have a prolapsed disc and a buldging disc that causes me agony most of the time, and although my local hospital pain clinic consultant states that I should be changed to morphine sulphate slow release my new GP refuses me anymore dihydrocodeine and will not prescribe me the new tablet to gradually change over too. I am at my wits end with the pain. Please advise. Prior to my
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
i want to suggest you that taking medicines will not going to help you completely and you will need some other options, I want you to think about surgical removal of disc or steroid injection. Remember that taking pain killer will harm your body.
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor