Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Taking Diane for PCOD and excess hair growth, dark brown discharge when taking pills. What could be the problem?

Hi I am 24 years old and recently i have started Diane 35 for my PCOD and for excess hair. I have taken 15 pills this month.This is what the doctor has prescribed me. I have started taking it once my period had started. The problem is that while i am taking my pills I keep getting dark brown sticky discharge 2 weeks after my period which was short this month 3-4 days. What is the problem? I really want this to stop.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Let me explain you the sign ( symptoms) of PCOD.
Poly Cystic Ovarian Disorder ( PCOD ) also call as PCOS (syndrome) , so don't confuse.
Having following symptoms as,
Alteration in LH/FSH ratio,
Elevated serum testosterone & androstenedione levels,
ultrasound finding , of atretric follicles with increased ovarian stroma,
androgen excess manifesting as hirsutism and acne,
menstrual irregularities dysfunctional uterine bleeding or amenorrhea,
I have mentioned these symptoms just for your information .
Since this is in early stages ,so treatment is possible.
In my opinion cyproterone acetate ( diane 35 ) is not a suitable treatment for PCOD , so consult one more Gynaecologist and get his opinion and treatment.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor