Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking Dianabol and testosterone propionate. Should I complete steroid course or start PCT now?

Hi, i am desperately seeking some advice. I ve recently started a cycle or steroids. It s first cycle (most likely my last as i ve decided it s not really for me ie. injecting myself etc.) consisting of a low dose of dianabol (20mg each day split into 4) & testosterone propionate (70mg every other day) & am 4 weeks into it. I have just had news that has led to an unavoidable trip over to Melbourne in 2 weeks time. I have my PCT ( Tamoxifen )all ready to go but wasn t planning on starting it 4 weeks in (i was told i d need to run the steroid course for 6 weeks). I am now faced with the dilemma of either starting my PCT tomorrow (had my last shot of test p. the day before yesterday; would be due another today), or running the cycle up until i leave & then try & risk getting some Tamoxifen through customs over in Australia which i ve heard can be a bit tricky. I d like to run it up until i leave just to finish the course but really don t know if it s worth the risk of having it taken off me in customs & not having a PCT to bring my levels back in line. I m just unaware of the consequences of stopping this cycle early & only having 2 weeks PCT (i was told a minimum of 3 weeks is generally required). Would this have any detrimental effects? Will 2 weeks be enough on such a low dosage? HELP!!! Any advise would be greatly appreciated. I am aware steroids have issues attached, i have since had second thoughts & won t be running any more after this occasion. Many thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You have been taking dianabol (20mg each day and testosterone propionate (70mg every other day) for 4 weeks . As you are taking those medications in injectable forms which are short-acting esters -based injectables, PCT (Tamoxifen) is recommended 4-7 days after the last injection. If your cycle is comprised of orals, which have relatively the shortest effect on the body, it is advised to start immediately. Some say PCT can begin as early as the last day of the steroid cycle. In the case of long-acting esters, it should be around 10-14 days after the last injection.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor