Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking Dialon pills for PCOS. Are margim diet pills safe to use?

Hi Doctor , I want to ask you about Magrim Diet pills Is it harmful? Is it suitable for me? Note that I am 21 years old and my tall is 164 cm and my weigh 67 Kg, Also I take Dialon pills because I have polycystic ovary . I m not complain of anything else. I want to know if these pills are harmful or not? I have heard of people that have an effect on the brain is this true? I ve also heard that must be take it for a period of 3 months. and thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Before taking a supplement, you should look at its ingredients and the if it has passed the quality control. Besides the "claimed" benefit, such supplements contain heavy metals and other polluted ingredients that have negative effects on the liver, heart, brain.

If you want to lose weight, I'd suggest to change your lifestyle and diet habits first:
- drink more water (especially when eating)
- eat healthy foods
- avoid alcohol, smoking, fatty, sugary, processed foods
- avoid carbonated/energetic drinks.
- do more physical (aerobic) exercises.

All these changes will help you losing weight together with improving your PCOS state.

You are too young to start your life "artificially". Enjoy it through the most natural way!
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor