Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking Deviry for PCOD, done IUI. Can I take Siphene? No bleeding

I had completed 5 cycles of IUI . Now preparing for 6th cycle IUI. Due to PCOD I have to take deviry. From 11 to 17th June 2012 I took deviry. Today 26th I had few drops of bleeding from morning. No continue bleeding. I advised to take siphene from D2 to D6. Can I take siphene tomorrow (d2) or when? I got confused due to no bleeding. whether i consider today is D1 or not? Kindly advise me? OR siphene can take D3 ? AS doctor called me for folicular imagine on D7.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Yes ,if the his is your normal period you can start the medicine as advised .You can considar today as day 1 .
the medicine can be started from day 2 or day 3 . Since you are having period on 26th day it is better to take it from day 2
Hope all other factors for successful I U I are present during the procedures and you have been evaluated in all respect
wishing a success .
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor