Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taking Desval for epilepsy. MRI shows hippocampi reduced volume. Reduce medicine?

My son had last attack of epilepsy 9 years ago. But his medicine is still on: Desval ER 500 in the morning and Desval ER 250 at night. If SGPT shoots up, Ursocol 300 twice a day. His TSH has recently shoot up 8.63. His EEG report is ok. His MRI scan of Brain & Hippocampi (Epilepsy Protocol) shows that both hippocampi reduced volume with paucity of interdigitations with diffuse hyperintensity on coronal FLAIR. Under this circumstance can we reduce his medicine (i.e. in the morning instead of Desval ER 500, Can we give him Desval ER 250? And how bring down TSH level?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
dear sir redusing anticonvulsivant has in higher risk for epileptic seizure.You should consult you neurologist to change the medication.Removing desval with some other drug such as topamax, not on your decision consult your neurologist.wish you all the best
Answered: Sun, 8 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor