Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Taking Depo provera. Had unprotected sex. Missed one shot. Have gum bleeding, nausea, weight gain and pelvic pressure. Am I pregnant?

I took one round of Depo Prevera on February 7th and never renewed my birth control on April 7th. I had been having unprotected sex while on the depo and for a few weeks after missing my shot. Today is June 19th and I still havent had a period and have had pregnancy symptoms . I have one daughter and with my pregnancy with her I had a problem with my gums bleeding (dr said it was hormones). And seriously even down to the bleeding of my gums my symptoms are the same. Im super nauseus and even threw up a few times. Im starting to gain weight. I have gained about 5-10 pounds int the last few months. i also have pelvis pressure, freq urination (no uti have been tsted) but I have also had negitive preg. tst the pst few weeks. what are the possibilities of being pregnant? can symptoms last this long? should i be worried? and can depo cause negitive pregnancy test results for a few months even if you are pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
If the repeated pregnancy tests are negative then your symptoms are likely to be due to hormonal imbalance. Polycystic ovaries or thyroid disorders need to be ruled out after proper investigations.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor