Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Taking Cymbalta since few days, have uneasiness. Can I stop it?

I have been taking Cymbalta 30 mg for 5 days. I don't lke it. Want to stop today. Called prescribing doctor and she has not called back. I was going to skip today and then take tomorrow repeating for a few times... Before starting Cymbalta I weaned off Wellbutrin XL with no problems at all. Since it has only been 5 days I would think it would not be too difficult
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I hope you are feeling better with cymbalta (duloxetine). I also believe that you should be taking caution to look at the side effects of the medications. I also believe that you would benefit from the neuropathic pain if you are getting started on duloxetine. I also believe you need some time to adjust to the medication. Please wait for a while till the medications actions set in. Patience is golden.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor