Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taking Crestor and Levolin forte for high cholesterol, have elevated ALT. Should I continue with the medicines?

I am 49 years old. My height is 150 cm and weight is 70kg. I have been taking Crestor, 20 mg for almost two months because my cholesterol level high. My doctor had also given me livolin forte taken twice a day. To date, my lab results yesterday revealed that my cholesterol level was down (3.7 mmol/L), LDL is 1.7 mmol/L, HDL is 1.52 mmol/L but my ALT( SGPT ) was high 108.3 U/L (normal is 5.0 - 40.0). Should i stop taking crestor? or just reduce the dosage? Should i continue taking livolin forte until my SGPT becomes normal? Thank you...Ma. Ruby
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

After reading your question You have dyslipedimia and taking Rosuvastatin for it which is good drug and some time it can cause liver enzymes to rise also in some muscle damage for which we need to check CPK level. Livolin is liver protective with vitamins normalize liver function.You can reduce dose of Rosuvastatin in consultation with your Physician.

Total cholesterol should be less 5.1 mmol/L, but the breakdown into LDL and HDL is more important than the total cholesterol. Normal HDL (good) cholesterol is greater than 1.2 mmol/L, but the higher the better. Triglycerides should be less than 1.7 mmol/L.

Your lipid report seems to be all right. for 150cms you are overweight so try to reduce weight pay attention to your diet low fat and low cholesterol and low calories diet along with regular exercise .
If Smoking or alcohol is there quit both.

Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor