Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking Co-amoxiclav, finished pack two days before pill free week. Do I need to use extra contraception if I finish early?

Im taking Co-amoxiclav and two days before I go on my pill free week I finish them does that make a different cause I know you have to go straight onto the next pack when it runs into the pill free week but what about just two days before also do you need to use extra contraception when on this type of antibiotics? And what about if your on antibiotics on your pill free week? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thank you Sophie for your query.
Co-amoxiclav doesnot have any significant interaction with the oral contraceptive pills. Using them along with OCPs doesnt affect the contaceptive action as it does with some antibiotics like rifampicin. Also a pill free week cannot be 100% safe due to irregulaties in menstruation. Using conventional barrier contracetives during intercourse is always safer. Also antibiotics in a pill free week has nothing to do with conception or contaception. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor