Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Taking Clomid with HCG injection for infertility, prescribed Duphaston. Will this medicine cause any birth side effects?

Hi, I am on my first month of taking clomid with HCG injection for unexplained infertility having ttc for 18 months and I have been prescribed Duphaston to take for 2 weeks while I wait to find out if the clomid has worked and I am pregnant, the doctor also mentioned that I would have to take Duphaston for 2 months if I am pregnant, I have not had my progesterone level tested. Reading the information this is usually only prescribed to women who have a history for miscarriage or have undergone ivf and/or have low progesterone levels.. I am really concerned about taking this as reading into it the drug has been banned in some countries and can cause birth defects...can you advise? When have these defects occurred and what is the % statistics for this? Also should I be taking this based on my medical history? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi! There is no clinical evidence that ovulation induction with clomiphene requires any luteal phase support with progesterones like Duphaston. However, many clinicians routinely advise the same to support a possible pregnancy.
There is no evidence that there are any birth defects with Duphaston and its considered safe to use during pregnancy. In my opinion, you should continue with Duphaston once started and not worry about any teratogenic effects.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor