Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Clomid for PCOS. Taken Choriomon after ultrasound. Chance of pregnancy?

Hi, Am a 30 years female, i ve PCOS , i have stable period cycle . i took clomid 500 twice a day for 5 days and after making ultrasound on the day 13 , the eggs size were 17 so i took choriomon 5000 at the day 14th. is there any chance i migh be pregnant or the eggs are too small. N.B: my husbands tests are all normal.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
PCOS is multifactorial disorder which leads to anovulation and infertility. Egg size of 18 mm and above are considered mature and pregnancy can occur if you made contact at the time of egg rupture. As u took ultrasound test on 13th day and egg size was 17 mm, hopefully it would have reached maturity on day 14 as follicle grows 2-3 mm/day. You can confirm pregnancy by doing Urine pregnancy test after 16-18 days of contact. If you are overweight, try to lose weight by diet control and exercise. Get your blood sugar levels done apart from other hormonal investigations. Testing blood sugar levels will give an idea about need to start metformin.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor