Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taking Clomid and Fertigyn. Can I get pregnant this time with good follicles?

Hi Doctor, its 5 years of our marriage and we r trying for baby from last 1.5 years but dint get success. From last 6 month i m on medication( clomid 100mg), and this month is my second cycle of Fertigyn 5000 injection along with clomid 100mg. this month i m having two gud follicles (17mm, 20mm) and both are in left ovary . So can u pls let me know: 1). This time may i get pregnant? 2). Any chance of getting pregnant with twins? 3). If no, than pls advice me wht to do next Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
I understand your issue.

The chances are good with these follicle sizes.

However ovulation does not mean that it will turn into a successful pregnancy. Other causes like blocked tubes, problems with cervix and problems with sperms must also be counteracted. Also repeated use of clomid leads to thinning of uterine lining and make implantation of the baby difficult.

I suggest that you please get a tubal patency test [ to check if tubes are open], husbands semen analysis and if possible an Intrauterine insemination procedure [ instilling husbands processed semen directly inside the uterus bypassing the cervix. Done by a skilled doctor] if not already done. Also use of drugs like duphaston post ovulation help in growth of uterine lining for attachment of the baby. All of this will help you get better results. For example : no amount of follicles will help if tubes are blocked and not allow sperm to come and meet the ovum. So tests are very important.

About twins: This is unpredictable. If there are two follicles there is a chance but it does not always mean that there will be twins. There are no statistics to tell about how much is the chance. So providing exact figures will be difficult. However the chances are higher with use of drugs like clomid.

So kindly get a complete evaluation if you have not already done it. If the above tests have been done and they are normal, then your chances are very good and can be increased further by intrauterine insemination [ IUI ] procedure.

Best of luck.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor