Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking Clomid. Positive pregnancy test. What does a 54 HCG test result really mean?

I have been on Clomid the last 6 months and this month I finally have a positive preg test. I have been taking 150mg of Clomid the last two months. I had blood work done today 29 days after LMP and my HCG level is 54. My ovulation usually occurs about the 16th day of my cycle. I am a little later than the average woman - according to what I have been told. I read on the internet today and my HCG level of 54 concerns me. I will have another blood test in 2 days. What does the 54 HCG test result really mean?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
well , you have done a pregnacy test too earlier.This is a low level HCG, and it could be a early pregnancy. Please repeat after 2 days . The level needs to be more than double in normal intrauterine pregnancy.If it doesn't, then it is a cause of little concern.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor