Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Taking Clindamycin for cyst near tailbone. Healing time?

I had a cyst right near the upper part of my tailbone, it drained by itself. I am on my 9th day of clindamycin and it is still draining, a little sore, way better, but am worried it will not go away. How long does it take to go away and is there a chance it will come back. I have been putting neosporin on it. Is there any other care I can do?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is not uncommon for the cyst to reoccur if you do not take precautions after your tailbone has healed and you are free of pain and any inflammation. I suggest that you keep the area dry and follow the instructions of your doctor as to what ointments or gels that need to be applied. Please avoid any unusual sexual positions that might make the condition worse. I recommend that you not use your bottom a lot, i.e. to sit or drive, etc., and start working or lying down in a comfortable chair. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor