Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Taking Claritin. Earlier had lung infection. Stuffy or running nose, cold nose. What to do?

hi, I'M TAKING CLARITIN for about a week and a half and I feel like I have allergies and a cold at the same time, I had a lung infection about 6 weeks ago and since than nothing is right. The Claritin doesn't seem to take away all my problems I get very congested, my nose is either stuffed or running. the latest today is that my nose is really cold I literally have to warm it up with hot water. I don't know what else I can do to make this go away? I don't normally have allergy issues.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Consult an ENT doctor
You may need CT scan of the sinuses...

If there is no infection / if it is only allergy - Leukotriene antagonists may help...
Steroids - local or systemic - may be necessary
Check Blood count and sugar - You have not stated your age, gender, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
CLERITIN IS ANTIALLERGIC MEDICINE
I THINK IT IS BEYOND CONTROL OF CLERITIN TO CONTROL ALL SYMPTOPMS.
AND YIUR ALLERGY MIGHT HAVE BEEN INCREASING IF YOU HAVE SEASONAL ALLERGIES
I SUGGEST TO TAKE FEXOFENADINE 12 MG BD
SYP PIRITON 1/2 TSF NIGHT
SYP GELUSIL 2 TSF TDS
APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT IN NOSE BD
PUT 2 DROPS OF SEA WATER IN EACH NOSE AT NIGHT
DO FOR 3 WEEK
AND CONSULT SOME ALLERGEOLOGIST TO CVOMPETE ERADICATION OF ALLERGIES
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor