Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking Citalopram, had birth control implant put in. Should the implant be removed due to side effects?

i ve been taken citalopram 20mg over a month now. and i had the implant put it a week after that. i don t think the citalopram is working, i was put on citalopram 10mg 2mths ago, and to be honest i felt great. but since i had the implant put in and up another 10mg , i m always moody, very stress most of the time, can t be bothered with anything, any niggling pain i get i panic. do you think i be better off taken something else, or have the implant out.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to the public forum of health care magic

A better choice would be to consult a psychiatrist for readjustment of the dose or prescribing an alternative medicine as well as for psychotherapy sessions

Don't remove the implant as it has nothing to do with it...however, you might have some psychological impact of implant

Do some relaxation exercises like deep breathing, yoga or meditation

Good Luck

Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor