Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Taking Citalopram, addicted to smoking. Is there any danger smoking cigarettes while on citalopram?

is there any danger smoking cigarettes while on citalopram? i am currently on my 6th day of citalopram and wasnt given a leaflet with my prescription so i dont know anything about them only what i have managed to get from the internet. i smoke between 5-10 cigarettes a day and on a bad day it goes up to 15 i just wanted to know if it has any effect?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  1582
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello sofi
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Citalopram is a SSRI drug. It is a very safe drug for depressive disorders, anxiety disorders like phobia, panic, OCD etc. It increases Serotoni in synapses and help in depression. It has no major interaction with smoking.
So there is no danger to take citalopram while on smoking, but smoking may increase metabolism of drug so dose adjustments are required by a psychiatrist.

And please try to quit smoking as its not a good habit. It will ultimately delay the improvement in your disease

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Smoking by itself smoking is very bad - for the lung, for the heart....for everything
Citalopram has some effects on heart - abnormal rhythm from QT prolongation.
The combination may increase the risk

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Psychiatrist Dr. Abhijit Chakraborty's  Response
Hi dear,welcome to HCM
citalopram can be given to smokers without any significant side effects. but still you should give up smoking for your better health.
wishing you a good health.
thank you...
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor