Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking Cipro on precautionary basis for prostate biopsy. Stomach feeling queasy. What to do?

I m taking Cipro (precautionary) ...cuz of having a prostate biopsy , which was yesterday. Pills started the day before and should end by end of Sunday. Stomach started feeling queasy yesterday, and hasn t stopped. Otherwise all is going ok. The VA pharmacy isn t open Saturday. Should I call the Dr. On Call, about this? Can I just finish up using some extra Amoxicillin that I have at home? I would REALLY like to stop using this Cipro asap.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have done biopsy of the prostate and were taking ciprofloxacin as a prophylaxis before procedure.

It is always safe to take antibiotic before biopsy which you have done a right thing.

Continue taking antibiotic that you have for another two days.

Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor