Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Taking Cipralex to treat panic attack. Can I smoke cigarettes?

Hello Doctor, I started taking Cipralex for nearly three months now in order to treat my prolonged panic attacks and disorders. I have to continue with it for nine more months. At first I used to take this pill every morning. As I can t stay focused at my office work which involves managerial work tasks, I therefore decided to do it before bedtime after consulting with my doctor. Before beginning Cipralex I use to smoke cigarettes casually. Honestly I enjoy smoking . Since I m not a heavy smoker, can I smoke cigarettes occasionally like five a day. Thank you. DAW
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Cigrette somoking is dangerious for you whether light or heavy.Even 5 cigrette per day is much harmful for your health.It is not going to improve your panic attack.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor